Search HerbNET for:


Ask the Herbalist

Herb Associations
Herbal Calendar
Monthly Magazine
Ezine
EZINE Signup
Herb Business Profiles
Herb Gardens
Herb Facts
Herb Quest
Herbal Exchange
Herbal Green Pages Online
Herbworld
Herbalpedia
Potpourri
Practitioners
Press
Services
Shoppe
Source
Speakers Bureau
University

© HerbNET,
1996-2008

no animals
were harmed in
creating this site

 

HerbNet....for everything herbal

 

Shea Butter Tree
Butyrospermum parkii

 

Family: Sapotaceae

Names: Nkudua, Yokuti, Emi-emi, Kadanya, butter tree, meepampa; Smørtræ (Danish); Schibutterbaum, Sheabutter (German); Shítoulou, ghariti,  karité  .

Description: A small deciduous tree, commonly confused with Lophira alata but with a spreading habit; height up to 12 m, bole 1.5-1.8 m in diameter; bark thick, fissured both longitudinally and horizontally, in squares like crocodile skin.  Slash, red with milky juice.  Leaves clustered at the ends of shoots, 25x7.5cm, oblong or obovate-oblong, glabrous.  Flowers, creamy white, sweet scented, in terminal clusters and attracting bees, Dec-Feb when the tree is leafless.  The fruit consists of a thin, tart, nutritious pulp that surrounds a relatively large, oil-rich seed from which is extracted shea butter.  Shea trees take approximately 31 years to reach maturity

Cultivation: After gathering, shea nuts are par-boiled and sun-dried before storing in order to prepare the nuts for shelling.  First, the outer pulp must be removed. Second, the shea nut is shelled; historically, shelling is done by mortar and pestle or by crushing the shell with stones.  Now, there is a Universal Nut Sheller that reduces a significant amount of labor involved in shelling shea. After shelling, the oil-containing portion is thoroughly sun-dried for 3-5 days and a final baking process completely dehydrates it. The baking process concentrates the oil in the kernel, after which the nut can be stored for several years without danger of spoilage.  Once shelled, the seed is then roasted and either ground down or pressed to extract the oils that make shea butter.   The shea butter processing procedure is quite tedious and time consuming. The laborious work takes an average of 20 hours to produce 1 kg of shea butter.

History:  There it is the most important fat-producing plant for food and illumination; indeed the only one of real importance.  This butter is exported to Europe for industrial uses.  This plant is native in the savannah areas of West Africa where it is often protected and inherited.   It was named in honor of Mungo Park, who first showed that the oil came from the plant.

Constituents: There are eight catechin compounds-gallic acid, catechin, epicatechin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, gallocatechin gallate, and epigallocatechin gallate-as well as quercetin and trans-cinnamic acid. The mean kernel content of the eight catechin compounds was 4000 ppm (0.4% of kernel dry weight), with a 2100-9500 ppm range. Comparison of the profiles of the six major catechins from 40 Vitellaria provenances from 10 African countries showed that the relative proportions of these compounds varied from region to region. Gallic acid was the major phenolic compound, comprising an average of 27% of the measured total phenols and exceeding 70% in some populations. Colorimetric analysis (101 samples) of total polyphenols extracted from shea butter into hexane gave an average of 97 ppm, with the values for different provenances varying between 62 and 135 ppm of total polyphenols.

Cosmetic Uses:  In the West, shea is most often associated with cosmetics. This "butter" has many uses and comes in two forms: Refined and Certified Organic Unrefined. The refined version has been extracted with hexane, a toxic petrochemical and also has been severely overheated, which removes many of the powerful healing factors. The Certified Organic Unrefined version, however, has been traditionally extracted and maintains its healing components to treat and heal various skin conditions.

            Shea Butter naturally has a cream color, and a distinctive scent which. However, after applying Shea Butter to the skin, the scent lessens in strength.  Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as dry skin, stretch marks, itchy skin, skin rashes, diaper rash, wrinkles, chapped skin, sun burn, eczema and dermatitis.  Shea Butter also offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into bodycare recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.

          At room temperature, Shea Butter is semi-soft and solid. However, the melting point of Shea Butter is 89-95 degrees and it will melt readily once applied to the skin. Since Shea Butter absorbs so quickly, it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin. In soaps, Shea Butter has a conditioning effect. Try incorporating Shea Butter into your handmade soap recipes.  Massage into the scalp for dry scalp symptoms and to stimulate hair growth.  Use during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks. It may also be used after giving birth to reduce stretch marks.

Toxicity: Those with serious or persistent skin problems, such as eczema, should consult a physician before using Shea Butter. Not recommended by those with nut allergies.

Culinary Uses: The Shea tree  produces seed from which a fat, similar to butter, is obtained.  The product prepared by the indigenous people is actually used as butter.  In Guinea as well as in the interior of West Africa this tree is a substitute for palm oil of the coastal regions.

Recipes:
Shea Butter Body Bars
2 oz shea butter
1 oz virgin coconut oil
1 oz beeswax
¼ tsp patchouli essential oil
¼ tsp blood orange essential oil
4 drops ylang ylang essential oil
2 drops rose essential oil
           Measure the shea butter, coconut oil and beeswax into a Pyrex measuring cup and place the cup into a bath of boiling water. When the wax is nearly completely melted, remove the cup from the water and stir the ingredients to thoroughly combine.  Allow the mixture to cool for about 1 minute before adding the essential oils and stirring to ensure the mix.  Pour into molds of your choice. You can also use deodorant or other "stick" containers.  Allow the bars to cool completely before using. To use, warm a bar between your palms to transfer some of the oils and butter to your palms. Massage dry skin with your oil infused palms to soothe and moisturize.

Herbal Healing Salve
1oz beeswax
2oz infused calendula oil
1 oz avocado oil
1oz refined emu oil
½ oz cocoa butter
½  oz shea butter
¼  oz tea tree essential oil, you could also mix in some lavender essential oil to equal the 1/4oz

          Melt beeswax.  Warm all oils on stove over low heat. Add butters and melt in warm oil. Add melted beeswax to the oil mixture, stir until everything is melted together. Add essential oils of choice. Mix thoroughly.  Fill sterilized containers and cap. Let set up over night.  Makes 8  1oz salves

References:
The Science and Romance of Selected Herbs used in Medicine and Religious Ceremony, Anthony K. Andoh, North Scale Institute, 1986; ISBN: 0-916299-01-5

 

   Herb Growing & Marketing Network
PO Box 245
Silver Spring, PA 17575
email